The 2020 Game Awards gala has just ended and all the winners of the quintessential video game industry event are already known . As expected, the great winner has been The Last of Us Part II , the title of Naughty Dog, which has risen with no less than 7 statuettes as the most recognized game of the year, thus being the GOTY of 2020 to put The finishing touch to the generation of PlayStation 4. However, it was not the only name that has sounded strongly during the gala, as Final Fantasy VII Remake or Animal Crossing: New Horizons have also received their recognition. Here we leave you with the complete list of winners .

Game of the Year (GOTY)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • DOOM Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II (Winner)

Best Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II (Winner)

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross) (Winner)

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Winner)
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best music

  • DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki) (Winner)
  • Hades (Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)

Best Audio Design

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part II (Winner)

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part II (Winner)
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Impact play

  • If Found …
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why (Winner)
  • Through the Darkest of Times

Best Continuing Game

  • Apex legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky (Winner)

Best Indie

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades (Winner)
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (Winner)
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokémon Café Mix

Better Community Support

  • Apex legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys (Winner)
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • HyperDot
  • The Last of Us Part II (Winner)
  • Watch Dogs Legion

Best Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Game

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Winner)
  • MARVEL’s Iron Man VR
  • STAR WARS: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Best Action Game

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Hades (Winner)
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Action-Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of tsushima
  • MARVEL’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • The Last of Us Part II (Winner)

Best RPG

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Winner)
  • Genshin Impact
  • Person 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Fighting Game

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 / Ultimate (Winner)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Late [cl-r]

Best Family Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Winner)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Simulator / Strategy Game

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Winner)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Winner)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Among Us (Winner)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion
  • Deadly Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Röki
  • Phasmophobia (Winner)

Most anticipated game

  • Elden Ring (Winner)
  • God of War sequel
  • Halo Infinite
  • Sequel to Breath of the Wild

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah pearce
  • NickMercs
  • TimtheTatman
  • Jay ann lopez
  • Valkyrae (Winner)

Best eSport Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends (Winner)
  • Valorant

Best eSport Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter / Call of Duty
  • Heo «Showmaker» Su / League of Legends (Winner)
  • Kim «Canyon» Geon-bu / League of Legends
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro / Call of Duty
  • Matthieu «ZywOo» Herbaut / CS: GO

Best eSport Team

  • DAMWON Gaming / League of Legends
  • Dallas Empire / Call of Duty
  • San Francisco Shock / Overwatch League
  • G2 Esports / League of Legends (Winner)
  • Team Secret / DOTA2

Best eSport Event

  • BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Finals (CS: GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS: GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (Winner)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best eSport Presenter

  • Eefje «Sjokz» Depoortere (Winner)
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *